Businesses Leading in Crisis: Michigan #COVID19 Legislative Update
[…] I just reviewed a new Michigan House Bill 5421 – check out the legislative analysis from February 17, 2020 here

This Bill would simply make clear that it does not apply to any device for purposes of security monitoring, so long if done in compliance with applicable statute.

The Purpose of the Eavesdropping Statute

Michigan case law has held that “The essence of [the statute] is to protect against the secret, nonconsensual photographing of an event in a place where the person secretly photographed would reasonably expect to be safe from such “surveillance,” Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.539a(3)”
Lewis v. LeGrow, 258 Mich. App. 175, 178, 670 N.W.2d 675, 680, (2003).

People in a private place have a “reasonable expectation of privacy”. The Statute , Section 539a, defines “private place” to mean: “a place where one may reasonable expect to be safe from casual or hostile intrusion or surveillance but does not include a place to which the public or substantial group of the public has access.”

The Michigan Court of appeals has further clarified the definition of “private place”.